{"title":"Irish Literature","description":"Poetry prose and writings by Irish authors","products":[{"product_id":"heaney-seamus-preoccupations-signed","title":"Heaney, Seamus Preoccupations   SIGNED","description":"\u003cp\u003ePreoccupations Selected Prose 1968-1978 by Seamus Heaney\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished in London by Faber and Faber 1980. Ist edition signed and dated copy on the title page. Blue cloth binding with gilt titling on spine covered with a near fine cream coloured dust jacket with black and blue writing in a protective Mylar cover. Some minor bumping to top of dj spine some minor nicks on edges elsewhere.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText is free of markings and bright. 224 pp. The essays are about other poets, British and Irish including Yeats, Hopkins and Stevie Smith.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcellent copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhotos form part of the description.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Non Fiction","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":32578943516811,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/IMG_07631_1.jpg?v=1637995278"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-company","title":"Beckett, Samuel    Company","description":"\u003cp\u003eCompany by Samuel Beckett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition hardback with dust jacket published by John Calder in 1980. 89pp. 8vo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine condition complete dust jacket in protective cover. No markings internally clean text Black boards with white titling on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCompany is one of Beckett's longest monologues once again dealing with the human condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Fiction","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36105451110560,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/824A606E-F371-47F2-AABB-7CAA98D67AD7.jpg?v=1638028639"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-disjecta","title":"Beckett, Samuel    Disjecta","description":"\u003cp\u003eDisjecta by Samuel Beckett  Miscellaneous writings and a dramatic fragment edited with a foreword by Ruby Cohn who persuaded Beckett to publish these writings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWritings on art literature and related matters. The unfinished play Human Wishes, a number of letters and the Duthuit Dialogues make up the volume.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2001 Paperback reprint originally published in 1983.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFine solid binding no marks no dust jacket as issued.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Non Fiction","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36133413847200,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/60BFF866-AF86-4BDF-87EE-E219C3BE04D9.jpg?v=1638028571"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-all-that-fall","title":"Beckett, Samuel     All that Fall","description":"\u003cp\u003eAll that fall by Samuel Beckett  A Play for Radio\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback 1st UK edition published in 1957 by Faber and Faber jacket designed by Peter Snow original colour illustrated card wrappers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good condition tear to front top spine and small one at bottom fading and spotting on front and back covers. No internal markings text clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCommissioned by the BBC and first performed on the Third Programme in January 1957.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry, Plays and the Arts","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36133538234528,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/B2582579-E226-4EB2-AD0A-3990FE18BA52.jpg?v=1638028559"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-from-an-abandoned-work","title":"Beckett, Samuel    From an Abandoned work","description":"\u003cp\u003eFrom an abandoned work by Samuel Beckett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA monologue commissioned by the Third Programme\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st edition Paperback published in 1958 by Faber and Faber 22pp\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJacket in illustrated sewn colour card by Peter Snow\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good tear to lower spine a few other nicks fading at cover's edges Internally clean no markings .\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36133652856992,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/D57897A7-F53C-4E04-AC58-88607D67B424.jpg?v=1638028573"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-mercier-and-camier","title":"Beckett, Samuel    Mercier and Camier","description":"\u003cp\u003eMercier and Camier by Samuel Beckett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBeckett's fourth novel translated from the French by the author.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery good 1st edition in paperback published by John Calder in 1974.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome staining at edge of first 6 pages from half title.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText clear\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Fiction","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":36135441924256,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/937E7B5B-D0ED-4294-BC29-C86F9B40ABB1.jpg?v=1638017116"},{"product_id":"yeats-w-b","title":"Yeats,W B      Poems. 1899-1905","description":"\u003cp\u003ePoems 1899-1905 by W B Yeats \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished in 1906 by A H Bullen in London and Maunsel and Co in Dublin.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback blue boards Very Good ex-library copy with  presentation slip of previous owner. Spine decorated in gilt based on a design by Althea Gyles. See pictures.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome marks and ageing to boards \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNo other marks text all clear. Introduction by the poet.  Very Good +\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37100971753632,"sku":"","price":165.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_2638a26e-271d-445f-b25e-852e26e291ca.jpg?v=1638017144"},{"product_id":"wilde-oscar-le-crime-de-lord-arthur-savile","title":"Wilde, Oscar   Le Crime de Lord Arthur Savile","description":"\u003cp\u003eLe Crime de Lord Arthur Savile et autre histoires by Oscar Wilde\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLord Arthur Savile's Crime\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTranslated into French by George Bazile\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Calmann-Levy, Editeurs, Paris 1921.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLimited edition of 1200 copies this is No 979. Originally issued as soft cover this copy is beautifully bound in red morocco therefore cover page is not present. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlso includes the Happy Prince and La Maison des Grenades.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSome foxing on lower block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Fiction","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37167522709664,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_3a313cb5-b8b0-4c82-99ae-0aea0a96057b.jpg?v=1638028886"},{"product_id":"swift-graham-last-orders-signed","title":"Swift, Graham   Last Orders     SIGNED","description":"\u003cp\u003eLast Orders by Graham Swift Signed 1st Edition 1st impression\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by Picador in 1996.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback Near fine book and dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned to title page. Swift's Booker prize winning novel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Modern First Editions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37168099033248,"sku":"","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/files\/366F7DA3-7E2B-459E-8EF2-0DE9B54AD172.jpg?v=1771882184"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-fin-de-partie","title":"Beckett,  Samuel    Fin de Partie (Endgame)","description":"\u003cp\u003eFin de Partie (Endgame) by Samuel Beckett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eText in French with introduction. One of Beckett's most celebrated plays.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1970 Methuen Educational Texts\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback 103 pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery Good \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOwners name on front end paper otherwise clear.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Drama","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37296655237280,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_53491794-716d-4771-b619-b3da868c928a.jpg?v=1638017219"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-first-love","title":"Beckett, Samuel    First Love","description":"\u003cp\u003eFirst Love by Samuel Beckett\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished  in English in 1973 by Calder and Boyars in London.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginally suppressed by Beckett he eventually allowed its publication in French as Premier Amour in 1970. Beckett’ s own English translation is this publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback with very good complete dust jacket 62pp. Pink boards with gold titling on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSeems to have been a loan copy only two marks are a withdrawn from circulation stamp on front end paper and a very small last copy stamp on the final page of text. See pictures. Otherwise very good copy. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Modern First Editions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":37296715989152,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/89FC9437-022D-43F9-B468-4A3E7E8A56A9.jpg?v=1638017237"},{"product_id":"mcgahern-john-that-they-may-face-the-rising-sun-signed","title":"McGahern, John  That They May Face the Rising Sun  SIGNED","description":"\u003cp\u003eThat They May Face The Rising Sun by John McGahern SIGNED\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMcGahern's sixth and final novel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st edition first impression Faber 2002  Hardback  8vo 298pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack boards \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear Fine in near fine full unclipped dust jacket\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by the author on the title page.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Signed","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40843392221344,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_46002946-f2c5-4c99-8617-3802ec2fd7c1.jpg?v=1638017529"},{"product_id":"mcgahern-john-memoir","title":"McGahern, John  Memoir","description":"\u003cp\u003eMemoir  by John McGahern. Recollections of his childhood.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition first impression Faber and Faber London 2005 8vo 271pp\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublisher's bottle green boards with claret endpapers. Minor shelf wear on dust cover\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Modern First Editions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40843413323936,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_f13bb693-1646-4f36-a9aa-869eac6fc3ae.jpg?v=1638017554"},{"product_id":"mcgahern-john-amongst-women-signed","title":"McGahern, John  Amongst Women    SIGNED","description":"\u003cp\u003eAmongst Women by John McGahern  SIGNED  Near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition 4th Impression. Hardback Faber and Faber 1990 8vo. Signed on the front end page on a Times Booker prize shortlist label.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOrange boards with black titles to the spine. Clean pages Tight square binding complete dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Modern First Editions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40843433869472,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_1d13ec6d-e81c-41ee-b110-f58ec29128cb.jpg?v=1638017529"},{"product_id":"mcgahern-john-the-pornographer","title":"McGahern, John  The Pornographer","description":"\u003cp style=\"color: #555555; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003eThe Pornographer by John McGahern\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: #555555; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003eA book which caused problems for McGahern in Ireland because of its frank sexual themes. His 6th novel.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: #555555; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003e1st edition hardback Faber 1979 8vo 252pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp style=\"color: #555555; font-family: 'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif; font-size: 14px; font-style: normal; font-variant-ligatures: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-thickness: initial; text-decoration-style: initial; text-decoration-color: initial;\"\u003eBrown cloth covered hard boards gilt lettering to spine. Near fine book and DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Modern First Editions","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40843503239328,"sku":"","price":105.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_861269ba-531f-427b-b01a-8b8f2a0fb737.jpg?v=1638017397"},{"product_id":"heaney-seamus-district-and-circle","title":"Heaney, Seamus.  District and Circle","description":"\u003cp\u003eDistrict and Circle by Seamus Heaney First edition\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePoems, “found prose” and translations by the Poet laureate.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback in complete dust jacket Published by Faber and Faber London 2006\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine copy no markings internally or inscriptions. Clean bright pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eYellow endpapers Green boards with gold titling on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDust jacket now in protective cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely collectible copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40987108049056,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_16ea389e-52e9-42b0-a0ed-1bfb2be19656.jpg?v=1638017412"},{"product_id":"yeats-w-b-poems-folio-society","title":"Yeats, W B    Poems            Folio Society","description":"\u003cp\u003ePoems by W B Yeats  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFolio Society Edition London 1998 1st edition 1st issue. 228pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAn edition of the 1962 collection published originally by Macmillan.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreen gilt lettered cloth covers in plain slipcase.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e11 illustrations of paintings by Jack Yeats\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook is near fine the slipcase very good with sun fading on both sides near opening.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41081902039200,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_5ded3c05-ac6f-4780-9d46-47b4b5e6028f.jpg?v=1638017590"},{"product_id":"beckett-samuel-endgame","title":"Beckett, Samuel      Endgame","description":"\u003cp\u003eEndgame by Samuel Beckett (The greatest prose drama of the 20th century, Harold Bloom).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAct without Words. A mime for one player by Samuel Beckett. To music by John Beckett.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginally written in French (Fin-de-partie) this is Beckett's own English translation of Endgame.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st edition 1st impression hardback published by Faber and Faber London 1958. (Followed the US edition).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExcellent copy in full dust jacket showing price of 10s 6d. 60pp. No tears or damage to dj.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCovered in Broadart protective cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTight binding no markings or inscriptions anywhere pages are bright considering the book's age\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOriginal dark orange cloth with blue writing on spine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIf this copy has been read I doubt it is more than once. Some minor spotting on edges. Very time mark on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePictures form part of the description . \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Plays and Poetry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41176296980640,"sku":"","price":195.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_5bf04c1d-c192-442e-bc5b-aa7e4eeda1fd.jpg?v=1638017735"},{"product_id":"muldoon-paul-one-thousand-things-worth-knowing","title":"Muldoon, Paul      One Thousand Things Worth Knowing","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne Thousand Things Worth Knowing by Paul Muldoon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst hardback edition Faber and Faber 2015  117pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine. Bright unmarked copy with full dustjacket in protective cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41265991385248,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_6032d3dd-0e2d-410c-adfe-f8611c096d5b.jpg?v=1638017894"},{"product_id":"muldoon-paul-why-brownlee-left","title":"Muldoon, Paul   Why Brownlee Left","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhy Brownlee Left by Paul Muldoon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMuldoon's third collection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst edition first printing Faber paperbacks 1980  48pp\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eClean copy very good some spine fading with protective cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Plays and Poetry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266005016736,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_a218f159-0113-4909-8154-de112434166e.jpg?v=1638017874"},{"product_id":"mahon-derek-the-hudson-letter","title":"Mahon, Derek      The Hudson Letter","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Hudson Letter by Derek Mahon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st hardback edition Gallery Books 1995  79pp.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis volume includes several poems with the title work describing a day in the life of the Belfast born poet while living in New York.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine black boards gilt lettering on spine brown endpapers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ebright copy no markings\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266025037984,"sku":"","price":80.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_abbe2e66-72f2-4fb3-9dc8-e5ee749edc90.jpg?v=1638017863"},{"product_id":"muldoon-paul-selected-poems-1968-2014","title":"Muldoon, Paul     Selected Poems 1968-2014","description":"\u003cp\u003eSelected Poems 1968-2014  by Paul Muldoon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardback Faber and Faber 2016 1st edition 2nd impression\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e228pp 8vo.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine copy with full near fine dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266152210592,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_cc145a30-0ff1-4b99-ac57-ee2bad5fa2e5.jpg?v=1638017859"},{"product_id":"muldoon-paul-maggot","title":"Muldoon, Paul     Maggot","description":"\u003cp\u003eMaggot by Paul Muldoon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st hardback edition Faber and faber 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo 120pp\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMuldoon's 11th collection.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNear fine copy and dust jacket bright text pages no markings \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266156896416,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_a5481579-5f45-4a1c-bc2b-01c4ec18fa0f.jpg?v=1638017856"},{"product_id":"muldoon-paul-selected-poems-1968-1983","title":"Muldoon, Paul    Selected Poems 1968-1983","description":"\u003cp\u003eSelected Poems 1968-1983 by Paul Muldoon\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st hardback edition Faber and Faber 1983\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e109pp 8vo Very good full dustjacket fading to page edges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDj in protective cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266164269216,"sku":"","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_2dbfeccb-b6ee-4fbc-8100-99b73d69b186.jpg?v=1638017853"},{"product_id":"heaney-seamus-human-chain","title":"Heaney, Seamus    Human Chain","description":"\u003cp\u003eHuman Chain by Seamus Heaney\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st edition hardback Faber and faber 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e8vo 85pp. Near fine copy and dust jacket in protective cover. Bright clean pages.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Poetry and Plays","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41266177736864,"sku":"","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_e32ff7dd-a9a8-4d5e-8783-34f390090462.jpg?v=1638017882"},{"product_id":"irish-fairy-tales","title":"Yeats, W B editor       Irish Fairy Tales","description":"\u003cp\u003eIrish Fairy Tales edited with an introduction by W B Yeats with illustrations by Jack Yeats. Rare.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e1st edition hardback T Fisher Unwin London 1892 published in the series The Children's Library.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlack and white frontispiece by Jack Yeats with protective tissue paper.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e236pp + 7pp publisher's list. Decorated cover, endpapers and block edges Spine faded with ends well bumped. Slight offset. Inscription dated 1900 on front endpaper.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Children's","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41358264729760,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/products\/image_da281c1b-89da-41f2-8102-ae55c7574e1c.jpg?v=1638018148"},{"product_id":"heaney-seamus-sweeney-astray-signed","title":"Heaney, Seamus. Sweeney Astray SIGNED","description":"\u003cp\u003eSweeney Astray by Seamus Heaney Signed\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA version from the Irish published by Field Day Theatre Company Derry 1983\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTrue first edition predates the Faber edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned on the title page Seamus Heaney 8\/1\/84 \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGift dedication on half title page .\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e77pp.\u003cbr\u003eThree page introduction by Heaney and one page of Notes and acknowledgements.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll pages are clean, oatmeal hardboards with black lettering. Black endpapers. Tight binding.Drawings by Colin Middleton including on the front board.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePhotos form part of the description.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"TC Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56986639368352,"sku":null,"price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/files\/3CF5A67A-4C29-468D-A367-5737A45C92CD.jpg?v=1777921089"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0311\/2534\/0299\/collections\/image_2e336a21-7363-4db7-8401-7ffcd358a67b.jpg?v=1630439807","url":"https:\/\/www.tc-books.co.uk\/pt\/collections\/irish-literature\/irish-literature.oembed","provider":"TC Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}